| Project/Area Number |
11630140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Teruhiko Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60066727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Akio Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10288615)
NAMIE Iwao Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40066931)
NAKATA Masaki Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20074099)
李 越和 京都創成大学, 経営情報学部, 専任講師
TANAKA Teruzimi Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00067919)
LI Yuehe Kyoto Soosei Univ., Faculty of Business Information, Lecturer
中西 一正 立命館大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (40217766)
玉村 博巳 立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90066738)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Joint-Venture / East Asia / Development of Human Resources / Technology Transfer / Product Strategy / Senior Manager / 日中合弁企業 / 現地化 / 合弁企業 / 国産化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the role of Japanese joint-ventures in East Asia. We researched how they affect technological advance, development of human resources and formation of product strategy in East Asian countries. Especially among them, we studied the current condition of those joint-ventures in Chinese automobile and electric-electronic industries. The joint-ventures between large Japanese and Chinese companies are making good performance by dividing their important functions among the senior managers from the both countries, and with the help of Chinese government. However, there remain many problems on technology transfer, formation of product strategy and marketing competence. Besides that, the automobile joint-ventures realized neither economy of scale nor good relationship with parts-suppliers in China. They still need further contribution of Japanese companies.