| Project/Area Number |
11630141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Akira KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATICS, PROFESSOR, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70058072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Ichiro KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (70174034)
SUYAMA Keisuke KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (40154629)
ATSUJI Shigeo KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATICS, PROFESSOR, 総合情報学部, 教授 (40202642)
SHYI Shae-chang KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (10215931)
KITAJIMA Osamu KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (30249304)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Information Management / Management System / Social System / Organization Theory / Accounting Information / Brand Identity / Intelligent Transport System / System Thinking / 経営情報管理 / 会計情報管理 / 組織情報過程 / 電子商取引 / 高度道路交通システム / 情報ネットワーク / データのフィルタリング / 経営モデル分析 |
| Research Abstract |
Systematically we are carrying out a research into the problems of management information management in social level and organization level. The research project was pushed forward with the new idea upon concept of information management, which the head investigator, Akira Yamauchi, proposed. With the common understanding about the idea, each investigator pioneers a progressive and peculiar theme. By "Information Management", we mean the field of science of distribution, transmission and propagation about reasonable handling of information. It is study about structures and principles to make a flow of information in a management system well. And it is to seek for theoretical bases and to infer social effects of information management phenomena. We treat broadly general nature of flow phenomenon of information as a basic point of research of education, so the approach toward the problems here is full of general-purposes. With the aim at promotion of efficiency, doing the practice to orga
… More
nize many activities of information management systematically is management information management. The achievements every investigator made are as follows. Clearly from this, we are able to say that an interdisciplinary study of fusion from a field of business administration / accounting / marketing / organization theory / informatics / OR was achieved. In addition, we positively did study interchange with a lot of other experts in a period and held exhibition meetings twice for the research. Themes are "Information Management and Organization Intelligence" (with 18 participants) and "Information, Brand and Communication" (with 44 participants) ・A.Yamauchi : A study of urban information management and systems thinking ・S.Atsuji : Knowledge process on the decision-making ・K.Suyama : Shiseido's identity marketing ・I.Mizuno : Contemporary management system and performance measurement ・O.Kitajima : The reform of consolidated financial statements in Japan and corporate group management ・S.C.Shyi : Business management in the digital economy age ・H.Shibata : A study of social and organization information filtering Less