Study for Differences between Size of Enterprises in relation to Business Results and Labor Costs in SMEs
Project/Area Number |
11630142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Ryoji Faculty of Commerce,Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40206769)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | SMEs / business results / difference between size of enterprises / labor costs / wage differentials / labor market / 効率賃金仮説 / 能力差仮説 / 二重労働市場仮説 |
Research Abstract |
The summary of the research results is next five points. 1.I have researched theoretically and empirically about the difference of labor between large enterprises and Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs), in relation to business results and labor costs. 2.The structure of labor market is composed of Typical employment and Atypical employment. The component of Atypical employment has risen increasingly for these 30 years in Japan. 3.There are core labor and periphery labor in labor market. The core labor is represented by Typical labor and the periphery labor is consisted of three types. 4.The labor of SMEs is mainly consisted of periphery labor, especially from part-timers. This is closely related to the characteristic of labor cost of SMEs. 5.These trends have continued from the oil crisis of 1973.This is owing to business results of SMEs, being declined comparing with large enterprises for these 30 years. We can indicate that the periphery labor plays increasingly an important role in SMEs.