Developments of Securities Markets and Evolution of Financial Accounting Systems in Asian Countries including India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30108443)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFinancial accounting / international accounting / auditing / Certified public accountant(CPA) / Under developing countries / International Accounting Standards / Corporate governance / Illegal corporate actions / 企業会計 / 証券市場 / ディスクロージャー / 公認会計士 / インド / アジア / ディスクロジャー / デイスクロジャー
Research Abstract
I visited Australia, Malaysia, Singapore, China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong to collect original materials and I have already analyzed most of the materials.
In Malaysia, I stayed at the Universiti Utara Malaysia and tried to get materials relating to stockholdars holding ratios and dividend trends in Malaysia. I found out following facts. First, in Malaysia, under the gevrnment policies sush as 10 year long-term plan, they have politionl goal te sat stockholders ratio in terms of their human races ef Malay, Indian, and Chinsse. Second, According to strong public authority the government has real controls to the private companies. Third, the U.K., the last suzerain state, still has great influence on Malaysia and Malaysia has been automatically accepting the standards of the International Accounting Standarda Board af which headquarter locates in the U.K. Foarth, on the titles of Certifed Public Accountant, they accept tho titles of the U.K., Australia, Canada, and other countries of the British Common wealth of Nations each other. The fourth point is also true in the cases of Singapore aad Hong Kong.
In China, I got great assistance of such institution as Fudan University and Beijing University. The current evolution of the China shall be carefully watched. Under the national government policy to introduce the latest movements of the U.K. and the U.S.A., they hare been doing their best to establish their financial and auditing systems including the CPA systems.
With Prof. Chiung Feng Ko, Soochow University Taiwan, R.O.C., I make a co-author presentation on financial derivatives under the title of "Derivatives and Financial Reporting: The Japanese Financial Distress Cases."
I will soon complete articles to compare corporation accounting systems from the viewpoint of corporate governance focusing upon the appointments of auditors and the regulations on dividends.