Research of the Development of De-listed Company after Reorgamigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY (2000-2001)
Aoyama Gakuin University (1999)
Principal Investigator
OYACHI Hiroshi  KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of Business, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (40024921)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKOUSEI KAISYA / bankruptcy / delisting / database / 財務データ
Research Abstract
Tihs research aims the preparation of brief history database of de-listed company, especially rearganized company by KAISYA KOUSEI LOW, from its foundation to 1999.since 1949 (reopen of stock exchange), approximately. 650 companies were listed uncer the STOCK Exchange Rule. Major parts of reasons were eger.
Next is the application of KAISYA KOSEI LAW (reorganization law like chaptr 11 in U.S.). Complete bankruptcy was r re case. As a research result of subseguent events of KOUSEI KAISYA, all companies have ben reorganized and revived. Especilally. Sanyo Special Steel and Sun Wave has been re-listed. Also Eidai. Koujin and Asahiseiko are revived, their real positions are subsidiaries of supportig company. Application of KAISYA KOSEI LAW may be viewed a soft landing procedure to bankrupcy. Brief history of de-listed companies database are helpful for understanding time-series attribution to bankruptcy.