Combinatorial Representation Theory of Affine Lie Alqebras and Symmetric Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY (2000)
Hokkaido University (1999)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiro-fumi  Faculty of Science, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40192794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 雄一郎  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90231399)
斎藤 睦  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70215565)
山下 博  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30192793)
中島 達洋  明海大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00286006)
渋川 陽一  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90241299)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAffine Lie Alqebras / Symmetric Groups / Schur Functions / Young Diagrams / アフィンリー環 / 指標
Research Abstract
My first attempt was to describe the weight basis of the basic representations of several typical affine Lie algebras. In particular, for the simplest affine Lie algebra A^<(1)>_1, I considered two realizations of the basic representation and found that the modular version of the Schur functions and Schur's Q-functions occur as weight basis, respectively. Analysing these two realizations, I found an interesting phenomenon for the elementary divisors of the spin decomposition matrices for the symmetric group. Namely the elemntary divisors of the spin decomposition matrices for prime 2 are all powers of 2. Though this fact actually can be proved by a general theory of modular representations, I could give a simple proof of this by utilizing representations of the affine Lie algebra A^<(1)>_1.
Studying the zonal polynomials, which are a specialization of the Jack polynomials, I found an interesting fact in the character tables of the symmetric group. Later I recognizes that this fact had been found more than 50 years ago by Littlewood, whose proof is a bit complicated. I gave a simple proof of this fact as well as its spin version with Hiroshi Mizukawa, a graduate student. The main tools for the proof are again Schur functions and Schur's Q-functions.
In the joint work with Takeshi Ikeda I could obtain all the homogeneous polynomial solutions for the nonlinear Schrodinger hierarchy. The schur functions indexed by the rectangular Young diagrams play an essential role in this theory.