Research on quantum matrices and Hopf algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MITSUSHIRO Takeuchi  Inst. of Math. Prof., 数学系, 教授 (00015950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Satoshi  Inst. of Math. Ass. Prof, 数学系, 助教授 (60252160)
MORITA Jun  Inst. of Math. Prof., 数学系, 教授 (20166416)
MIYAMOTO Masahiko  Inst. of Math. Prof., 数学系, 教授 (30125356)
MASUDA Tetsuya  Inst. of Math. Ass. Prof, 数学系, 助教授 (70202314)
MASUOKA Akira  Inst. of Math. Ass. Prof, 数学系, 助教授 (50229366)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsquantum matrix / quantum group / Hopf algebra / braid / modular category / braided category / biFrobenius algebra / cylinder matrix / Homfly多項式 / ボゾン化 / コホモロジー / ヘッケ代数 / matched pair / Kaplansky予想 / Kac-Moody群 / 頂点作用素代数 / braided category / braidedホップ代数 / コサイクル変形 / 準結晶 / cylinder代数 / 量子ガロア群 / ガウス分解
Research Abstract
The principal investigator has studied quantum matrices and Hopf algebras related to quantum groups and obtained the following results. 1.Results on finite Hopf algebras in braided categories including Hopf modules and integrals appear in J. Pure and Appl. Algebra. 2. New concepts of cylinder matrix and cylinder algebra are investigated as variation of quantum matrices and the results appear in J. Algebra. 3. New concept of biFrobenius algebra arises from a joint work with Doi and its basic properties and the braid version appear in Contemp. Math.. 4. Modular categories and Hopf algebras are studied from a new point of view and an elementary proof of Etingof and Gelaki's theorem on dimension of irreducible modules is obtained and appears in J. Algebra. 5. Survey on quantum matrices with emphasis on braid theory, quantized linear algebra, Homfly polynomial, Hecke algebra and q-Schur algebra, cocycle deformation appears in MSRI Publ.. 6. ESS-LYZ theory on matched pairs of groups is studied from a new point of view and some new results are obtained. 7. Radford-Majid bosonization is studied from a new point of view.