Study of Algebraic groups and Lie Algebras and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORITA Jun  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Professr, 数学系, 教授 (20166416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Yoichi  Kagoshima University, Department of education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00000795)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKac-Moody groups / Kac-Moody algebra / Gauss decomposition / カッツ・ムーディ群 / ガウス分解 / 単純群 / 準結晶
Research Abstract
The existence of strong Gauss decompositions for general Kac-Moody groups has been proved. In the case of finite dimensional semisimple algebraic groups such a result was given before by V. Chernousov etc. In the infinite dimensional case, several ,new properties as well,as strong Gauss decompositions have been established. More explicitely, we let
G = a Kac-Moody group,
Z(G) = the center of G,
T = the standard maximal torus,
U = the standard maximal upper triangular unipotent subgroup,
V = the standard maximal lower triangular unipotent subgroup.
Then the following has been shown to be-true for every h[0x81b8(Shift-JIS)]T :
G=Z(G)[0x81be(Shift-JIS)][0x81be(Shift-JIS)]__<g[0x81b8(Shift-JIS)]G>g(VhU)g^<-1>.
Furthermore, using this, it has been proved that every noncentral element is able to be expressed as a product of two unipotent elements, which is a very strong result to study the group structure of a Kac-Moody group. As related topics, positive cones and semigroups have been discussed, and Matsumoto type presentations have been given for certain K-seniigroups. Also, some quasi-periodic structures have been studied as applications of algebraic group theory and algebraic number theory.