A Research on Arithmetical Properties of Special Values of q-Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MASAAKI Amou  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60201901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Kazuo  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90137795)
NAKAMURA Gen  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50118535)
SAITOU Saburho  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10110397)
KATSURADA Masanori  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90224485)
IKEHATA Masaru  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90202910)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIrrationality / Linear Independence / Approximation Measure / q-Difference Equation / q-Hypergeometric Series / Shidlovskii's Lemma / 無理数 / 無理数度 / 超幾何級数
Research Abstract
We have studied arithmetical properties of special values of certain q-functions and obtained the following results.
1. We treated a class of q-hypergeometric series and determined the rational numbers for which the values of the series are irrational numbers. The head investigator published two papers on these results with Prof.Masanori Katsurada (Keio Univ., one of the investigators) and Prof.Keijo Vaananen (Univ.of Oulu). He also gave a talk on these results with Prof.Katsurada at the conference on analytic number theory held in Kyoto (November, 1999).
2. We treated a solution (f_1, ..., f_m) of a system of m functional equations of Poincare type in several variables, and proved linear independence of the values of f_1, ..., f_m at a vector of nonzero rational numbers in quantitative nature. This result partly quantifies a result of Prof.J.-P.Bezivin (Manuscripta Math., 1988). The head investigator wrote a paper on this result with Prof. Vaananen.
3. We proved an analogue of Shidlovskii's lemma in E-functions for q-functions satisfying certain functional equations of Poincare type. The case for Tchakaloff functions and that for q-exponential functions were considered as paticular cases. The head investigator wrote a paper on this result with Prof.Vaananen.
By the support of the grant concerned, the head investigater visited Prof.Alain Lasjaunias (Bordeaux Univ.) twice (August, 1999 ; August, 2000) and Prof.Vaananen twice (September-October, 1999 ; September-October, 2000). In particular, the later visit was very important for the present research.