On the structure of a character ring of a finite group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kenichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20009690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZUME Masaaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60204898)
KOSHITANI Shigeo  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30125926)
NOZAWA Sohei  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20092083)
MARUYAMA Ken-ichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70173961)
KOSHIKAWA Hiroaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000866)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgroup / ring / field / representations of groups / modular representations of groups / irreducible character / character ring / irreducible Brauer character / 有限群 / Brauer既約指標
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to study the structure of a chracter ring of a finite group. In the following we summarize our results.
First we studied the structure of the units group of a character ring of a finite group. Since the units of finite order in a chracter ring are well known, we considered the units of infinite order in a character ring. Actually we were able to construct units of infinite order in a character ring of a solvable group. We are going to write a paper on this result.
Secondly we studied induction theorems in ordinary representations of finite groups. By using Mackey decomposition theorem we have obtained another proof of a theorem of J.A.Green and written a paper. (K.Yamauchi, Another proof of a theorem of J.A.Green, Journal of Algebra 235 (2000), 829-832)
Thirdly we considered a generalization of a theorem of Weidman and Saksonov with respect to a Brauer character ring of a finite group. We have obtained useful and new results and written a paper. (K.Yamauchi, On isomorphisms of a Brauer character ring onto another, J.Alg. (to appear))
Finally we considered a generalization of a theorem of I.M.Isaacs about the extensions of representations of finite groups. We have obtained some new results and written a paper. (K.Yamauchi, On the Extensions of Group Representations over Arbitrary Fields II, The Bulletin of the Faculty of Education, Chiba Univerrsity 48 (2000), 11-19)
Other co-workers also have made contribution to this research project and obtained excellent results on their field as well.