Galois representations arising from etale cohomology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70201506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Masato  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Sciences, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40211221)
TERASOMA Tomohide  School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50192654)
KATO Kazuya  Kyoto University, School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90111450)
FUJIWARA Kazuhiro  Nagoya University, School of Polymathematics, Professor, 多元数理研究科, 教授 (00229064)
SAITO Shuji  Nagoya University, School of Polymathematics, Professor, 多元数理研究科, 教授 (50153804)
大平 まり  広島県立保健福祉大学, 助教授 (00264474)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsetale cohomology / Galois representation / weight spectral sequence / semi-stable reduction / log scheme / Hasse-Weil L function / resolution of singularities / conductor formula / Hasse-Weil L関数 / エタールコホモロジー / 局所体 / 分岐 / log幾何 / 交点理論 / エタール コホモロジー / Stiefel-Whitney類 / 導手
Research Abstract
1999 and 2000. The main result in this period is a proof of the conductor formula. This is a joint work with one of the investigators, K. Kato. Bad reduction of a variety over a local field causes ramification of the inertia action. The conductor formula tells us how to measure it in terms of differential forms on a regular model. We proved it under the assumption that the reduced closed fiber is a divisor with normal crossings. I also studied ramification of local fields with imperfect residue field and defined a filtration by ramification groups on the absolute Galois group.
2001. 1. For a variety over a local field with semi-stable reduction. Rapoport and Zink defined the weight spectral sequence. I gave an elementary construction of the spectral sequence and proved its functoriality. From this, I deduced the independence of 1 of the alternating sum of the traces of the composition of the actions of an element of the Weil group and an algebraic correspondence on 1-adic cohomology. As an application, I proved that the classical conjecture that the bad Euler factor of the Hasse-Weil L function of an algebraic surface is independent of 1 is reduced to a part of Tate conjecture that the Kunneth projectors are defined by algebraic cycles and the weight-monodromy conjecture.
2. I proved that a smooth family of curves defined on the interior of log regular scheme is extended to the boundary if it is extended at each generic point of the boundary.