Ring extensions and quotient rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Tokuhiro  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00014811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIZAWA Masami  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80014835)
MIYACHI Jun-ichi  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50209920)
MASAIKE Kanzo  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40015798)
IKEDA Yoshito  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70014834)
TANAKA Yoshio  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90014810)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsquashi Frobenius eytension / artinian ring / noetherian ring / maximal quotient ring / module / full linear ring / カテゴリー / 射影的次元 / 商環 / 斜体 / 環拡大 / フロベニウス拡大 / 入射的加群
Research Abstract
It is shown that for a quasi-Frobenius extension A of a right non-singular ring B if A is a right self-injective ring, then so is B.An example of a Frobenius extension A/B such that A is a simple Artinian ring but B is not a self-injective ring is given. Let A be a quasi-Frobenius extension of B.It is shown that if B_B is U-Noetherian for a right B-module U, then A is V : =Hom_B(A, U)-Noetherian. it is also shown that if U_B is a right B-module which is faithful, injective and torsionless, then the quotient ring of A with respect to V_A is a quasi-Frobenius extension of the quotient ring of B with respect to U_B.
Let R be a right semi-hereditary ring with a maximal right quotient ring Q such that Q is a left flat epimorphism of R.If Q is a direct product of right full linear rings, then R is a direct product of rings whose maximal right quotient rings are full linear rings.