| Project/Area Number |
11640017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHITA Masanon Kanazawa Univ. Fac. Science Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40242515)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMARI Masataka Kanazawa Univ. Fac. Science Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60183878)
SUGANO Takashi Kanazawa Univ. Fac. Science Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30183841)
WATANABE Takao Osaka Univ. Grad. School Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30201198)
HAYAICAWA Takayuki Kanazawa Univ. Fac. Science Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20198823)
伊藤 達郎 金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (90015909)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Prime / Knot / number field / 3-manifold / 代数群 / ガロアコホモロジー / ガロア群 / 絡み目群 / ミルナー不変量 / レダイ記号 |
| Research Abstract |
M.Morishita initiated to study analogies between primes and knots, 3-manifolds and number fields. Based on and analogy. Between the structures of Galois and link groups. He published a paper and submitted a paper on this research, and he gave talks at some symposiums in Japan and U.S.A.M.Morishita gave a summary talk on the geometry and Riemunn-Roch theorem at a workshop on Index Theorem in Japan. M.Morishita worked jointly with Prof. Murasugi at Toronto Univ. On a theory of genera for links and obtained some results, and he it preparing a paper on this topic.