Homological structure and representation of Noetherian algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kenji  Shinshu University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70125392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Yasushi  Shinshu University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40092887)
MUKAI Juno  Shinshu University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50029675)
IWANAGA Yasuo  Shinshu University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80015825)
FUJITA H.  University of Tsukuba, Mathematical Science, Instructor, 数学系, 講師 (60143161)
HANAKI Akihide  Shinshu University, Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50262647)
山崎 愛一  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (10283590)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNoetherian algebra / Gorenstein Algebra / Gorenstein dimension / dualizing module / order / アルティン多元環 / ネータ環 / バス予想 / 有限入射次元 / 完全加群
Research Abstract
We consider a theory of non-commutative Noetherian algebras as commutative ring theory. Mainly, we consider an algebra which is finitely generated as a module over a commutative Noetherian ring. We define a Gorenstein algebra by the Cousin complex and give a characterization of a Gorenstein algebra by the Bass number. Indeed, the fact concerning Bass numbers holds completely similar to that of commutative rings. We extend the results due to R. Y. Sharp to our algebras, namely, under some assumption, we give a category equivalence between the category of finite modules of finite injective dimension and that of finite modules of finite protective dimension. We give a criterion that a module over an order or artin algebra is a dualizing modulen and apply it to a Cohen-Macaulay isolated singularities. We study a global dimension of a tiled oreder. Especially, we give a theory to deal with a tiled order having a large global dimension.