Theta correspondence and associated cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Kyo  Kyoto University., Integrated Human Studies, Ass.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (70183085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Masayoshi  Kyoto University., Integrated Human Studies, Ass.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (40156336)
MATSUKI Toshihiko  Kyoto University., Integrated Human Studies, Ass.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (20157283)
KATO Shinichi  Kyoto University., Integrated Human Studies, Ass.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (90114438)
SAITO Hiroshi  Kyoto University., Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studieds, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20025464)
ASUNO Kiyoshi  Kyoto University., Graduate School of Human and Enviromental Studieds, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90026774)
岩井 斉良  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (70026764)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssemisimple Lie group / unitary representation / associated variety / associated cycle / nilpotent orbit / theta correspondence / geometric invariant theory / 半単純群の表現論 / reductive dual pair / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 球等質空間
Research Abstract
We developed certain machinery for studying associated cycles of unitary representations of semisimple Lie groups by means of theta correspondence.
To be more explicit, let (G_1 , G_2) be an irreducible, reductive dual pair of type I, which is in the stable range with G_2 as the smaller member. Take an irreducible representation π_2 of G_2 (or of its metaplectic double cover), and lift it to the representation π_1 of G_1 (or its metaplectic cover), called the theta lift ofπ_2. We study the cases where π_2 is a finite-dimensional unitary representation, or a representation in the holomorphic discrete series. Even if π_2 is the trivial representation, π_1 is an infinite dimensional unitary representation, which is supposed to be a unipotent representation, one of important objects in representation theory. In the following, we shall list up our results, where π_2 is a finite-dimensional unitary representation, or a representation in the holomorphic discrete series.
We get the K-type formula for π_1.
We describe the correspondence of associated varieties of (π_1, π_2) explicitly. Moreover, we succeed to get the multiplicities in their associated cycles and get a simple correspondence (still conjectural in general) between them.
An associated variety can often be irreducible, and is the closure of a single nilpotent orbit. Using the results on the theta correspondence of representations, we investigate the corre spondence of nilpotent orbits. The main results are, a description of the structure of the function ring, an integral formula of degree of nilpotent orbits.