Motivic aspect of moduli space of algebraic curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Takashi  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20201923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITOMA Itaru  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40112289)
NAKAHARA Toru  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50039278)
TANAKA Tatsuji  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80039370)
HIROSE Susumu  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (10264144)
UEHARA Tsuyoshi  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80093970)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTeichmueller groupoid / Moduli space / Riemann surface / Algebraic curve / Uniformization / Galois representation / Monodromy representation / Mapping class group / ガロア作用 / チャーン・サイモンズ積分 / 代数幾何符号
Research Abstract
1. Teichmueller groupoids are fundamental groupoids of the moduli space of pointed Riemann surfaces, and are studied in topology and mathematical physics. Using the arithmetic Schottky-Mumford uniformization theory on algebraic curves given by the head investigator, we constructed Teichmueller groupoids in the category of arithmetic geometry.
2. Using the result in 1, we verified Grothendieck's conjecture on motives attached to Teichmueller groupoids for Galois representations and monodromy representations given by conformal field theory, i.e. showed that these objects are generated by basic ones.
3. We described explicitly the Chow-forms of elliptic normal curves of degree 4, and showed that certain projective algebraic varieties admit Chow-forms having a special property.
4. We studied unit groups, class numbers and integer rings for some abelian number fields.
5. We discussed the infinite level asymptotics of the perturbative Chern-Simons integral without renormalization, by introducing a Gaussian kernel increasing along the level tends to infinity.
6. We determined the minimum distances of evaluation codes of the Hermite type, and constructed the bases of a part of trace-norm codes.
7. Using complex of curves, we obtained Gervais' symmetric presentation for the mapping class group of a surface. Furthermore, we determined the virtual cohomological dimension and the Euler number of the mapping class group of a 3-dimensional handlebody.