RESEARCH ON THE MODULAR REPRESENTATIONS OF FINITE GROUPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Yukio  OSAKA CITY UNIV.FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROF., 理学部, 教授 (80047240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Shigeto  OSAKA CITY UNIV.FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (50195103)
ASASHIBA Hideto  OSAKA CITY UNIV.FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (70175165)
KANEDA Masaharu  OSAKA CITY UNIV.FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROF., 理学部, 教授 (60204575)
WATANABE Atumi  KUMAMOTO UNIV.FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (90040120)
KOSHITANI Shigeo  CHIBA UNIV.FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROF., 理学部, 教授 (30125926)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIwahori-Hecke algebra / symmetric group / Specht module / q-Schur algebra / Alperin conjecture / Broue conjecture / groups of Lie type / cohomology / 中山予想 / 直既約加群 / AR-quiver / AR component / Lie型群 / 代数群 / モジュラー表現 / Young diagram / Mathieu群
Research Abstract
(1) Study of endomorphism rings of permutatuion modules over finite groups
In connection with the Iwahori-Hecke algebras, Tsushima has established some results on the modular representations of symmetric groups. In particular he constructs some simple constituents of the Specht modules using the operation on the Young diagram called branch. To be precise, Carter-Payne's theorem which is known to be true only for bar branch type is extended to pillar branch type. Also it is shown that each Specht module has simple constituents whose corresponding Young diagrams are branches of the original Young diagram. Moreover a complete proof has been given to the Nakayama conjecture for the q-Schur algebras, which is done because the original proof to the conjecture given by James and Mathas contains a gap.
(2) Study of indecomposable modules of finite groups
Watanabe has shown that Alperin conjecture is true for the principal p-block if the group under consideration has an abelian Sylow p-subgroup with automizer of prime order, which induces the validity of Broue's conjecture on perfect isometry.
(3) Representation theory of groups of Lie type
Kaneda has established the quantum analogue of Andersen-Haboush's theorem on the cohomology group of the simply connected simple algebraic groups, which yields at the same time the quantum analogue of Kempfs vanishing theorem.