| Project/Area Number |
11640043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIGUCHI Jiro Faculty of Science Material Science, Himeji Institute of Technology Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30117717)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Tetsuo Faculty of Life and Env., Mukogawa Women's Univ. Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (70218890)
MASUDA Kayo Faculty of Science Material Science, Himeji Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40280416)
FUJIWARA Takeshi Faculty of Science Material Science, Himeji Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10202293)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | cross ratio / modular form / nilpotent orbit / canonical curve / 2-bundle / affin surface / Jacobian conjecture / electrodynamics / 2-buridle / electro dynonrics / 単純リー環 / ベキ零軌道 / 対称対 / 正20面体 / コード理論 |
| Research Abstract |
1. J.Sekiguchi studied the closure ordering of adjoint nilpotent orbits in so(p, q). This research is a joint work with D.Z.Djokovic and N.Lemire and is to appear in Tohoku Math.J. 2. J.Sekiguchi studied solutions of the homogenization of the icosahedral equation introduced by F.Klein. This research is a joint work with E.Bannai, M.Koike and A.Munemasa. A partial result is to appear in Advanced Studies in Pure Math. 3. T.Fujiwara studied the "nef" condition for 2-bundles constructed by the projectified canonical curves in P^3(C). 4. K.Masuda studied the following. Let X be an algebraic surface with A^1_*-fibration defined over C and let ψ be an etale endomorphism of X.Then she showed that ψ becomes an automorphism in several cases. This research is a joint work with M.Miyanishi and is to appear in Math. Annalen. 5. T.Fukui studied wave propagation in linear electrodynamics with Y.N.Obukhov and G.F.Rubilar and the result is to appear in Physical Reviews D.