Resarch on ideal class groups and the distribution of primes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Agoh  Tokyo University of Science,fac of Tech.and sci,professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60112893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMIO Hara  Tokyo University of Science,fac of Tech.,Ass.professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10120205)
TAKAO Kobayashi  Tokyo University of Science,fac of Tech.and sci,Ass.professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90178319)
TOSHIAKI Shoji  Tokyo University of Science,fac of Tech.and sci,professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40120191)
RYUICHI Tanaka  Tokyo University of Science,fac of Tech.and sci,Lecture, 理工学部, 講師 (10112898)
TOSHIKO Hosoh  Tokyo University of Science,fac of Tech.and sci,Lecture, 理工学部, 講師 (30130339)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsideal class group / Stickelberger ideal / Class number and unit / Bermoulli number / regular・irregular prime / zeta function / distribution of primes / sieve method / ベルトランド仮説 / 素数定理 / スティッケルベルガーイデアル / 非正則素数 / ゾフィジェルマン素数 / 素数計数関数
Research Abstract
On ideal calss groups we first calculated class numbers of cyclotomic fields and group indices of Stickelberger ideals in a group ring using computer, and deduced some formulae for relative class numbers by observing specific properties of Stckelberger subideals related to the Kummer-Mirimanoff sysytem of congruences. Consequently, a certain partial structure of ideal class group could be elucidated. Further, we investigated the Ankeny-Artin-Chowla conjecture and some applicable necessary and sufficient conditions were obtained. On the distribution of primes we treated some secial primes (e. g. irregular primes, SG primes, twin primes, primes of the form X^2+1, Wilson primes, and others) and derived the Legendre type prime counting functions for SG primes and primes of the form X^2+1.Using these it was pos sible to estimate upper bounds for the number of these primes. The p-divisibility problem of the class number of the p-th cyclotomic field is deeply concerned with a behavior of Bernoulli numbers. And then, we mainly studied generalizations of Lehmer's congruences, recurrences of special types and Voronoi'type congruences to obtain definite results. On the other hand, we could exploit a new relation involvi ing Bernoulli numbers and Fermat-Euler quotients, which led without difficulty to several important properties of class numbers of quadratic fields.