Integrable geodesic flows and semi-classical approximations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA Kazuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80153245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Masayuki  Sci.Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Ind.Sci.of Tech., Lect., 基礎工学部, 講師 (60256675)
ISHIKAWA Goo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50176161)
IZUMIYA Shuichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127422)
TSUKAMOTO Chiaki  Kyoto Kougei-Sen-i Univ., Fac.of Textile, Assoc.Prof., 纎維学部, 助教授 (80155340)
SUGAHARA Kunio  Osaka Kyouiku Univ., Fac.of Edu., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20093255)
山口 佳三  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00113639)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIntegrable geodesic flow / Integrable system / Hamiltonian mechanics / Symplectic geometry / Riemannian geometry / Liouville manifolds / Geodesic flow / Semiclassical approximation / シンブレクティック幾何学 / ケーラー・リウヴィル多様体 / トーリック多様体 / マスロフの量子化条件
Research Abstract
We investigated the structures of Kahler-Liouville manifolds which are not necessarily of type (A). As a consequence, we showed that every compact, proper Kahler-Liouville manifold has a bundle structure such that the fiber is a Kahler-Liouville manifold whose geodesic flow is integrable, and the base is (locally) a product of one-dimensional Kahler manifolds. The fiber naturally possesses the structure of toric variety. Also, we obtain another class, called of type (B), of Kahler-Liouville manifolds whose geodesic flows are integrable.
Also, we obtained many examples of "Hermite-Liouville" manifolds whose geodesic flows are integrable. The first examples are those defined over Hopf surfaces. Others are those defined over complex projective spaces. In the latter case, the idea of construction is as follows. We use two structures of real Liouville manifolds on the real projective space. One of them is used to prepare the "frame of complexification", while the other is used to produce a comlexified metric and first integrals. If those two Liouville structures are the same, then the result becomes Kahler-Liouville manifold.
Moreover, we studied spectra of the laplacian on Liouville surfaces diffeomorphic to 2-sphere. We decomposed the defining equation of the eigenfunctions into a pair of ordinary differential equations on circles, and applied "semiclassical approximation" to them. As a result, we found that this method gives new approximations when the corresponding invariant tori tend to a critical one.