Discrete groups and geometry of ideal boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IZEKI Hiroyasu  Tohoku University, Mathematical Institute, Ass.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90244409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTAGAWA Kazuo  Shizuoka University, Department of Mathematics, Ass.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80192920)
NAKAGAWA Yasuhiro  Tohoku University, Mathematical Institute, Lect., 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (90250662)
SUNADA Toshikazu  Tohoku University, Mathematical Institute, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20022741)
NAYATANI Shin  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Ass.Prof., 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (70222180)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdiscrete groups / rigidity / ideal boundary / Kleinian groups / conformally flat / index theorem / scalar curvature / 負曲率空間
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to investigate the stability/rigidity of discrete groups from the viewpoint of geometry of the ideal boundary of negatively curved spaces and the cohomology of deiscrete groups. Our main result is summarized as follows.
Let Γ be a Kleinian group acting on n-sphere. If Γ is convex cocompact, the quotient of the domain of discontinuity is compact by definition. However, the converse is not true in general. Izeki (head investigator) showed that if the Hausdorff dimension of the limit set of Γ is less than n/2 and the quotient of the domain of discontinuity is compact, then Γ is convex cocompact. As a consequence, such a Γ is quasiconformally stable. We also gave several applications to topology and geometry of conformally flat manifolds with positive scalar curvature.
In case the Hausdorff dimension of the limit set is less than (n-2)/2, we found a proof using the index theorem for higher A^^<^>-genus. We applied the index theorem to the quotient of the domain of discontinuity. We note here what we mean by the ideal bounary is just the quotient of the domain of discontinuity. The higher A^^<^>-genus carries the information of the fundamental group, which turns out to be isomorphic to Γ in our case, and that is all that the higher A^^<^>-genus knows. And it is determined by the cohomology of Γ.