| Project/Area Number |
11640060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Tadayoshi Saitama University, Dept. of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20080492)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASE Masayoshi Saitama Univ., Dept. of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30175509)
SAKAMOTO Kunio Saitama Univ., Dept. of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70089829)
OKUMURA Masafumi Saitama Univ., Dept. of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60016053)
FUKUI Toshizumi Saitama Univ., Dept. of Math., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90218892)
TAKEUCHI Kisao Saitama Univ., Dept. of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00011560)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Nambu-Poisson manifold / Leibniz algebra / Leibniz cohomology / central extension / singular foilation / Pfaff system / Nambu-Poisson多様体 / ポアソン多様体 / ヤコビ多様体 / Nambu-Jacobi多様体 / 葉層構造 / Fundamental Identity / 南部多様体 / ポアソン・ブラケット / 南部・ヤコビブラケット |
| Research Abstract |
In the first year of the term of the project, we investigated Nambu-Jacobi manifolds and gave a characterization of such manifolds interms of multi-vector fields. This result is written in the preprint Foliations assocaited with Nambu-Jacobi structures which is a joint paper with K. Mikami(Akita University). In the second and the third year of the project, we were concerned with two topics. The one is the Leibniz algebra associated with a Nambu-Poisson manifold. We first observed that given a decomposable integrable p-form, the space of p+1-vector fields on the manifold have a structure of Leibniz algebra. Further we observed that this algebra structure depends only on the diffeomorphism class of the foliation defined by the p-form. Also, there is a natural Leibniz homomorphism from this algebra to the Lie algebra which is formed by the vector fields tangent to the foliation. As in the case of Lie algebras, this extension of algebra corresponds to a 2-dimensional cocycle of a Leibniz cohomology. These results are contained in the paper Y. Hagiwara-Tmizutani "Leibniz algebras associated with foliations" The other is study of the Pfaff system regarding it as a submanifold of the symplectic manifold T^*M. A. typical result of this direction is that the Pfaff system is completely integrable if it is a coisotropic submanifold of T^*M. From this vie point we described the Godbillon-Vey class as a intersection of certain naturally defined multi-vector fields.