Gauge Theory and 3-Dimensional Manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomoyoshi  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60055324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hajime  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30172000)
SHIGA Hiroshige  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10154189)
FUTAKI Akito  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90143247)
KOJIMA Sadayoshi  Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90117705)
KITANO Teruaki  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Assistant, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (90272658)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGauge theory / 3-dimensional manfold / Witten invariant / Conformal field theory / 双曲多様体 / 結び目理論 / 量子不変量 / タイヒミュラー空間
Research Abstract
We obtained an explicit expression of a base of the conformal block of SU (2) conformal field theory by classical Riemann theta functions. As a result we can define a Hermitian product on the space of the conformal block which is invariant under the projectively flat connection. Using these result we defined Witten's invariant for oriented closed 3-manifolds with canonical framing in terms of the Hermitian product of the vacuum vectors in the conformal block of SU (2) conformal field theory. Such a definition of the invariant gives an algorithm to compute it for a 3-manifold with Heegaard splitting. It enables us to express the invariant as a Gauss sum which is a kind of Fourier transform of the similar expression obtained by the usual method using the quantum group and link expression of 3-manifolds. It means that the said way of the definition of the invariant is not merely a change of the definition but it brings a new insight about the geometric nature of the invariant.