Homotopy theoretical research of manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Hiroyasu  Kanazawa Univ., Fac. Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90019472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMARI Masataka  Kanazawa Univ., Fac. Science, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60183878)
MORISHITA Masanori  Kanazawa Univ., Fac. Science, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40242515)
SUGANO Takashi  Kanazawa Univ., Fac. Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30183841)
IWASE Zunici  Kanazawa Univ., Fac. Science, Research Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (70183746)
FUJIOKA Atsushi  Kanazawa Univ., Fac. Science, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 講師 (30293335)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprimary manifolds / homotopy equivalent manifolds / constant mean curvature surfaces / harmonic inverse mean curvature surfaces / hypersurface isolated singularities / Milnor number / Pn'mes and Knots / automorphic forms / 多様体のホモトピー同値 / ボンネ曲面 / ブローイングアップ / 端末特異点 / 結び目と素数 / 特異点 / アデール幾何 / ミルナー不変量
Research Abstract
(1) Ishimoto studied the problem whether the matter corresponding to the Poincare conjecture holds or not for primary manifolds which are m-spheres with attached q-handles in the metastable range. For that purpose, he intended to extend the James-Whitehead theorem to the one for primary manifolds and succeeded in such case that the quadratic forms which distinguish primary manifolds take values in a cyclic group. Using the result, he proved in almost all cases that the matter in question also valid when the cyclic group is Z_<24>, adding to the results already obtained.
(2) Fujioka studied the fundamental properties of harmonic inverse mean curvature surfaces which are natural generalization of constant mean curvature surfaces. In particular, he characterized such a surface as the one which admits a transformation preserving a certain quantity represented with curvature. He studied also the Bonnet surfaces.
(3) Tomari studied the theory of multiplicity of filtered rings, and as an application, he constructed a criterion formula for the Milnor number of f which gives the definition of hyper surface isolated singularities, using the weight of coordinates and the Taylor expansion.
(4) Morishita studied analogies between knots and primes, 3-manifolds and number fields, basing on the analogy between link groups and Galois groups, and tried to bridge between the algebraic number theory and the 3-dimensional topology. He also studied with K, Murasugi in Toronto.
(5) Sugano studied the automorphic forms on unitary groups of degree 3 in number theory. He gave the explicit expansion for Eisenstein series and Kudla lift images using primitive theta functions, and gave the non-vanishing condition for the Kudla lift in terms of the periods.