Study of homotopy types and topological types of homeomorphism groups and their subgroups of 2 and 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Tatsuhiko  kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40191077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Akira  KIT, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90027920)
ASADA Mamoru  KIT, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associatc Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30192462)
MAITANI Fumio  KIT, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (10029340)
SAKAI Katsuro  University of Tsukuba, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 数学系, 助教授 (50036084)
OKURA Hiroyuki  KIT, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (80135649)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords2-manifold / homeomorphism / PL-homeomorphism / Lipschitz homeomorphism / homeomorphism group / infinite-dimensional manifold / Ricmann surface / quasiconformal map / 埋め込み / タイヒミュラー空間 / 写像類群
Research Abstract
The homotopy ad topological types of groups of CAT-homeomorphism of compact 2-manifolds were studied by various authors for CAT=DIFF, PL and TOP.In this research we classified those of the homeomorphism groups of the noncompact 2-manifolds and the embedding spaces into 2-manifolds in TOP.
Suppose M is a 2-manifold without boundary and X is a compact subpolyhedron of M.Let H (M) and ε(X,M) denote the homeomorphism group of M and the space of embeddings of X into M.The subscript "0"denotes the connected component of the identity or the inclusion.
1. (Bundle) We showed that the restriction map π : H (M) _0 →ε (X,M)_0 is a principal bundle, and obtained a sufficient condition for the fiber to be connected.
2. (Homotopy Type) In the case where M is noncompact and connected, we classified the homotopy type of H (M)_0 and showed that they are contractible except for a few cases. We also classified the homotopy types of ε(X,M) _0 in the case where X is connected.
3.(Topological Type) We showed that H(M)_0 is a l_2-manifold in the case where M is noncompact and connected, and thatε(X,M) is also a l_2-manifold. Therefore, the topological types of these spaces can be classified with based upon their homotopy types.
4. (PL Lipschitz Quasiconformal case) We obtained the corresponding results for the subgroups of PL Lipschitz Quasiconformal homeomorphisms and embeddings. For example, (1) when M is a noncompact connected PL 2-manifold, the subgroup of PL-homeomorphisms H^<PL>(M)_0 is a σ^∞-manifold, and (2) when M is a Ricmann surface, the subgroup of quasiconformal homeomorphisms H^<QC>(M)_0 is a Σ-manifold. In these cases, the inclusions H^<PL>(M)_0⊂H(M)_0 and H^<QC>(M)_0⊂H(M)_0 are fine homotopy equivalences.