Topological research of the theory of toric varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Mikiya  Osaka City University, School of Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00143371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshitake  Osaka City University, School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20271182)
HIBI Takayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80181113)
TAKAKURA Tatsuru  Chuo University, School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (30268974)
兼田 正治  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (60204575)
加須栄 篤  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (40152657)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstoric variety / fan / convex polytope / combinatorics / topology / equivariant cohomology / Ehrhart polynomial / 組み合わせ論
Research Abstract
We developed the theory of toric varieties from topological viewpoint. The theory of toric varieties says that there is a one-to-one correspondence between "toric varieties" (an object in algebraic geometry) and "fans" (an object in combinatorics). In our project, we studied "torus manifolds" or "torus orbifolds" which are topological counterparts to toric varieties and a wider object than that of toric varieties, and constructed a correspondence from those extended objects to an extended combinatorial object called "multi-fans". One of the fundamental problems in our correspondence is to characterize geometrically obtained multi-fans, and we completely characterized the multi-fans obtained form torus orbifolds. Moreover, we described signatures and T_y-genera of torus manifolds in terms of multi-fans. There is another fundamental correspondence given by moment maps. We introduced a notion of multi-polytopes, which appear as images of moment maps, and generalized Ehrhart polynomials and Khovanskii-Pukhlikov formula for convex polytopes to multi-polytopes.