The twistor correspondence between different geometric structures and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Yoshinori  Numazu College of Technology, assistant professor, 教養科, 助教授 (90141895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Kazuyuki  Yokohama City University, the fealty ofscience, professor, 理学部, 教授 (00128084)
SATO Hajime  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathemetic, professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30011612)
KAMADA Hiroyuki  Numazucollege of Technology, Division of Liberal Arts, assistant porfessor, 教養科, 助教授 (00249799)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstwistor theory / pure spinor structure / Language structure / sub-Laplacian / Goursat equation / hypergeometric equation / half-flat pertial connection / 第2種旗多様体 / インスタントン / 例外群G_2 / モンジュ・アンペール方程式 / アインシュタイン・ケーラー多様体 / 特殊ラグランジアン / サブ・ラプラシアン / 接触構造 / 特殊ラグランジアン部分多様体 / ルジャンドル測地線
Research Abstract
An aspect of the twistor theory is to see a relation between different geometric structures defined by a double fibration.
1. (1) A pure spinor structure has the model space of the orthonormal frame bundle of the unit sphere. Considering the null plane bundle, we can define the twistor space, which has a neutral conformal structure. 1. (2) A Lagrangian structure has the model space of the Lagrangian Grassmann manifold. Considering the null plane bundle, we can define the twistor space, which has a projective contact structure.
2. (1) We consider twistor integral representations of solutions of the sub-Laplacian defined on a space equipped with a contact structure. The twistor space is all the null spaces associated with a Heisenberg group, 2. (2) Restricting Goursat equations to finite type, we consider local equivalence problems in terms of curvatures of normal Cartan connections.
3. (1) We consider flag manifolds of second kind by various double fiberings defined from a vector space equipped with an inner product or a symplectic form. We generalize the system of hypergeometric equations associated with geometric structures. 3. (2) We consider generalized instantons of gauge fields (half-flat partial connections) on non-holonomic systems (non-integrable distributions).