Graph theory, discrete optimization and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kiyoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Fucult. of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20096944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Yoshiyasu  The University of Electro-Communications, Fucult. of Electro-Communications, Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50262374)
TAMURA Akihisa  Kyoto University, Fucult. of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50217189)
ASANO Tetsuo  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90113133)
吉岡 正典  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助手 (90272749)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgraph thory / discrete optimization / algorithm / computational geometry / discrete geometry / combinatorial geometry / combinatorics / extremal graph theory / 組み合わせ幾何 / 組み合わせ論 / 位相幾何的グラフ論 / 位相幾何学的グラフ論
Research Abstract
In computational geometry, we proposed an idea of a geometric representation of an image by using contour line which enables approaches completely different from conventional ones based on matrix representation of an image. We also gave an algorithm to approximate rectilinear contour lines by smooth curves while keeping several basic properties inherent in contour lines. These applications are closely related to digital geometry in which vertices have integer coordinates. We investigated a new approach for Digital halftoning which is a technique to convert a grey image into a binary (black and white) image. We introduced an notion of bidirected graph as an extension of directed graph and we gave a linear time algorithm for the generalized stable set problem on triangulated bidirected graphs. We proposed a polynomial time algorithm for the M-convex function minimization problem. We proved that the edge wide-diameter of a k-edge connected graph does not exceed a plynomial of the diameter of it of degree k. We proved that the number of vertices of degree 5 of every 5-contraction critical graph is at least 1/5 of its order and the number of vertices of degree 6 of every 6-contraction critical graph is at least 1/7 of its order. We developed a new pseudo-probablistic method and we proved Bollbas-Kohayakawa conjecture on Erdos-Stone theorem.