Studies on the optimality of methods of statistical sequential decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Eiichi  Niigata University, Fac.Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40108014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAWA Tatsuo  Niigata University, Fac.Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00197790)
IZUCHI Keiji  Niigata University, Fac.Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80120963)
AKAHIRA Masafumi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Math, Prof., 数学系, 教授 (70017424)
AKASHI Shigeo  Niigata University, Fac.Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30202518)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssequential estimation / stopping rule / regret / biased-corrected / second-order asymptotic expansion / minimum risk / bounded risk / point estimation / パーセンタイル / 正規分布 / 一様可積分 / 指数分布
Research Abstract
Head investigator and each of the investigators obtained the research results concerning the title of this project directly or indirectly. The main results by head investigator are as follows :
(1) We considered the problem of estimating a linear combination of unknown location and scale parameters of a negative exponential distribution. Given a class of estimators, we want to estimate the linear combination by using the sample of the smallest size such that the risk associated with them is not greater than a preassigned error bound. We proposed a sequential estimator and obtained the asymptotic expansion of the risk.
(2) We considered the sequential point estimation problem of a linear combination of means of k populations. Our procedure was shown to have asymptotically less risk when compared with the existing procedure for some class of distributions.
(3) We considered the sequential point estimation problem of a linear combination of unknown mean and standard deviation of a normal distribution under squared relative error plus linear cost as a loss function. We proposed a class of estimators and obtained second-order asymptotic expansions of the risk associated with the corresponding sequential estimators.