Developing a System on WWW for providing Mathematical Software Package
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takemitsu  Fukui University. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yosio  Fukui University. Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30126635)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinternet / mathematical software / online manual / client-server system / NUMPAC / NetNUMPAC / インタネット / 科学技術計算パッケージ
Research Abstract
We have developed a system on the WWW (World Wide Web) for providing any users who can access to the computer network with a facility for using mathematical software packages (in particular, the Nagoya University Mathematical Software Package NUMPAC). Our project NetNUMPAC is motivated by the rapid advance of the internet technology and the less use of the mainframe computers installed in several universities, which had accommodated and provided some mathematical software packages. The goal of our project is to provide any users on the internet with the following services :
(1) downloading the routines that users want to use with their online manuals illustrating the use of routines,
(2) computing on the WWW with the routines a user chooses and obtaining the computed results without the knowledge of any computer languages,
(3) previewing the computed results with some graphics.
The project started with the development of a computer program for translating the online manuals (more than two hundred in number) written in the ODM language constructed by the Fujitsu into ones in the HIML language that can display the manuals with the computer browsers. After this development, we translated all manuals into the ones in the HIML language to provide them on the WWW.We also constructed a template interface, by which any users can use a routine chosen on the Web by inputting some arguments for the routine in a single line.