Research on several problems of stochastic processes concerning the Ginzburg-Landau continuum model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Makoto  College of Science, University of the Ryukyus Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70252228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Chunhang  College of Science, University of the Ryukyus Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00264466)
KODAKA Kazunori  College of Science, University of the Ryukyus Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30221964)
YAMAZATO Makoto  College of Science, University of the Ryukyus Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00015900)
CHIYONOBU Taizo  Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University Research Assistant, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (50197638)
OSADA Hirofumi  Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20177207)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscontinuum model / Gibbs measure / mixing condition / log-Sobolev inequality / stochastic calculus / Dirichlet form / Ginzburg-Landau連続場模型 / storage process / Dobrushin-Shlosman型混合条件
Research Abstract
Through the present research project, we obtain the following results.
0. In Osada and Spohn's paper, they discuss the existence and uniqueness problems of the Gibbs measure concerning the Ginzburg-Landau continuum model. Their assumptions for the self-potential and interaction-potential are very mild. The sufficient condition of the uniqueness is the same as that for the lattice case derived by Papangelou. They also give an example in which the phase translation occurs.
Recently, Hariya extended this results to the case with reflection condition.
1. Hariya and Osada construct a stochastic process corresponding to the Gibbs measure defined above. They consider the case when the time evolution is corresponding to the Malliavin stochastic calculus. Since they use the Dirichlet form, the assumption for the potential is very mild.
2. Sugiura investigates the mixing property for the Gibbs state constructed above in O.He derives the Dobrushin-Shlosman type mixing property. Since the model is continuum, the decay of the correlation of near spins is also important. His result includes this property which is the best possible one. He also considers the stochastic process perturbed by cylindrical Brownian motion and obtains a partial results about the log-Sobolev inequality for this model. The paper of the corresponding results is in preparation. He also reduces this problem to some estimates of covariance. Doing this is the next research project for us.