Statistical inference based on incomplete data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NOMAKUCHI Kentaro  Faculty of Science, Kochi University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60124806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Toshio  Department of Industrial Design, Kyushu Institute of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20117352)
OHTSUBO Yoshio  Faculty of Science, Kochi University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20136360)
NIIZEKI Shozo  Faculty of Science, Kochi University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60036572)
ANRAKU Kazuo  Division of Childhood Education. Seinan Gakuin University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90184332)
KIKUCHI Yasuki  School of Health Science, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10124140)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshidden Markov model / Markov chain / EM algorithm / generalized EM algorithm / MLE / order restriction / stochastically larger / Gibbs sampling / 統計的順序制約問題 / 情報量基準 / 統計的仮説検定問題 / ギブスサンプリング / 測度の連続性 / 割引マルコフ決定過程 / メトロポリス法 / ルベーグ測度 / マルコフ決定過程 / 零和型Dynkin停止問題
Research Abstract
The summary of reserch results is as follows.
1. We give two modifications of a hidden Markov (HM) model. One modification is obtained by combining an HM model with an autoregressive process in the data generation part. The other modification is obtained by assuming a second-order Markov chain in the system state process. We examine the identifiability of the three models, which means that each model has data to be better fitting than the others. And we conclude that the first modification has a good performance.
2. We consider the convergence conditions for Generalized Expectation-Maximization (GEM) algorithm, which is used to calculate Maximum Likelihood Estimate (MLE). The EM-algorithm users believe that Wu(1983, A.S.) gives fundamental conditions for the convergence of GEM. We, however, give a counter example which does not converge to the MLE, but satisfies Wu's conditions.
3. In the order restricted statistical inference problem, we prove that moments of the distance between a true parameter and the least square estimate are non-decreasing when the true parameter moves along a half line from an initial point in the null space. This follows from "stochastically larger" property of the distance.
4. We consider the maximum likelihood estimation (MLE) of correlation matrix under order restrictions among correlations. We can reach the MLE by repeating alternately the two maximization process : (A) maximization with respect to correlation matrix and (B) maximization with respect to variance. In the maximization process (A), we use Gibbs sampling to generate uniformly distributed random correlation matrices on the hypothesis space.