Computing Special Functions in the Complex Domain through Matrix Equation Reformulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Aizu
Principal Investigator
IKEBE Yasuhiko  Univ. of Aizu, School of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (10114034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yoshinori  Shizuoka Sangyo Univ., Faculty of Communications and Informatics, Assistant Professor, 国際情報学部, 講師 (00308701)
KIKUCHI Yasushi  Univ. of Aizu, School of Computer Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (60254059)
CAI Dongsheng  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Information Sciences and Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (70202075)
ASAI Nobuyoshi  Univ. of Aizu, School of Computer Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (80325969)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEigenvalue of Infinite Matrix / Computation of Special Functions / Computing Zeros / Multiplicity of Eignevalues / Regular Coulomb Wave Funcation / 複素対称三重対角行列 / 特殊関数 / ベッセル関数 / マシュー関数 / 可視化
Research Abstract
We consider an infinite complex symmetric (not necessarily Hermitian) tridiagonal matrix T whose diagonal elements diverge to ∽in modulus and whose off-diagonal elements are bounded. We regard T as a linear operator mapping a maximal domain in the Hilbert space l^2 into l^2 . Assuming the existence of T^<-1> we consider the problem of approximating a given simple eigenvalue λ of T by an eigenvalue λ_n of T_n, the n-th order principal sub-matrix of T.Let X=[x^<(1)>, x^<(2)>, _…]^T be an eigenvector corresponding to λ. Assuming X^T X≠O and f_<n+1> x^<(n+1)>/x^n→0 as n→∽, we will show that there exists a sequence {λ_n} of T_n such that λ-λ_n=f_<n+1> x^<(n+1)>x^n[1+o (1)]/(X^T X)→0, where f_<n+1> represents the (n, n+1) element of T.
Application to the following problems is included : (a) Consider the multiplicity of zeros of Bessel Functions and eigenvalues of Mathieu's Equation, (b) Compute zeros of Regular Coulomb Wave Function and Consider the multiplicity of the zeros, and (c) Theoretically consider about Spheroidal Wave Function, Lame Function, and Ellipsoidal Function.