Stability of Vortices and Numerical Analysis of Ginzburg-Landau Equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshihisa  Ryukoku University, Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10192783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Hiroe  Ryukoku University, Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20215221)
IKEDA Tsutomu  Ryukoku University, Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50151296)
YOSTUTANI Shoji  Ryukoku University, Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60128361)
JIMBO Shuichi  Hokkaido University, Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80201565)
NINOMIYA Hirokazu  Ryukoku University, Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (90251610)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGinzburg-Landau eguation / vortex / stability / bifurcation structure / nonlinear partial differential equation / dynamical system / 渦糸解 / 平衡解の安定性
Research Abstract
We studied the stability and dynamics of vortices of the Ginzburg-Landau equation which arises as a model describing a macroscopic superconducting phenomenon. We first showed the existence and stability of a single vortex solution in a disk with a variable coefficient. Next, to investigate the motion law of vortices, we derive an explicit form of a singular limit equation as the parameter goes to infinity. By virtue of this form we obtained some dynamical properties of vortices.
We also studied some dynamical system problems and solution structures of elliptic equation to obtain several new results.