Research on the History of Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Osamu  Osaka International University Faculty of Management and Information Science, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20029375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Ken  Osaka Municipal University Faculty of Integrated Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10221988)
ANDO Hiromi  Momoyama Gakuin University Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50067831)
KOMATSU Hikosaburo  Tokyo Science University Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40011473)
HIDA Takeyuki  Meijo University Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90022508)
長岡 亮介  放送大学, 理学部, 教授 (60155918)
森本 光生  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80053677)
小川 束  四日市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90204081)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHistory of Mathematics / Wasan / Seki Takakazu / Takebe Katahiro / Taisei Sankei / Probability Theory / 塵劫記 / 明治期の数学教育 / 確率過程
Research Abstract
We made research from diverse points of view.
One important thing to have done is to have begun the work to estimate how great Seki Takakazu was as a mathematician. Seki is the most notable figure in mathematics in the Edo period, and the Collected Works of Seki Takakazu is published. But Taisei Sankei is not included in this Collected Works. According to our opinion, Taisei Sankei must be the real figure of his research, which was made jointly with his highest disciples Takebe brothers. It is very voluminous, and though we began to study this, we are thinking that we will need a lot of time to finish our study, maybe several years. Taisei Sankei is not a published book, but several copies were made by the hand of his successive disciples, and among those copies, we notice many errors. So our first thing to do is to correct these errors, and make a strict text. We have already found out new points hitherto unknown. One is about his theory of determinants. Along with this work about Seki … More Takakazu, we also think to have clearer image about Takebe Katahiro.
About the theory of determinants, Tanaka Yoshizane, a contemporary with Seki, was found to have made a brilliant research.
In the first period of Meiji era, in the educational side, Wasan was no longer the subject to be taught, but occidental modern mathematics was introduced. This drastic change had been a great success so that we are now in the world top level in mathematics. How was the education of mathematics made in this period? Several foreign professors were invited to give the education, among them was J.Perry who gave lectures in Koubu University which became later the Faculty of Engineering of Tokyo University. Also at the end of Tokugawa Shogunate, there were military schools in which already some modern mathematics were taught and which was succeeded as the military school of new era.
Japan is now famous in the study of probability theory, Ito Kiyoshi is one of the highest name in this domain. But about the state of the development of the research of stochastic processes is not well clarified yet. The study about the first period of the research from the end of 19^<th> century till the first tears of 20^<th> century was made, and works of the eminent scholars of Italy and France were exalted. Less