A DEVELOPMENT OF THE CRITERION METHOD FOR GENERALIZED DIAGONALLY DOMINANT MATRICES AND A STUDY OF THE ITERATIVE METHOD FOR PARALLEL PROCESSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
USUI Masataka  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF INFORMATICS, ASSIST.PRO, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (40068888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Hiroyuki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (60264115)
OKAMOTO Naotaka  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00068909)
NIKI Hiroshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF INFORMATICS, PROFESSOR, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30068879)
KOHNO Toshiyuki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF INFORMATICS, ASSISTANT, 総合情報学部, 助手 (90309534)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsITERATIVE CRITERION / ITERATIVE METHOD / H-MATRIX / GENERALIZED DIAGONALLY DOMINANT MATRIX (GDDM) / GAUSS-SEIDEL TYPE / DIRECT TYPE / 反復法 / 並列処理
Research Abstract
The numerical computation is carried out to solve the linear systems Ax=b by using the iterative method. In this project we presented new criterion and showed that our criterion is simpler than other's with some numerical experiments. Further we tested the effectivity of the proposed method, and we obtained that our method is effective in solving the linear systems. Thus, we developed a simple method for judging II-matrix.
In 1999th, we improved the iteration type as the criterion of the Generalized Diagonally Dominant Mtrix (G.D.D.M.). Then, We are adapted this method to some examples, and obtained better results.
In 2000th, we are adapted this criterion to some practical examples , and furthermore we confirmed the availability of this method. So we became a ware of an own peculiarity of G.D.D.M.Therefore we test to develop the direct criterion for some II-matrices and succeeded in developping the method less than Yiming Gao, s.
Coming our subject is testing some numerical experiment for much more H-matrices and to prove the mathematical validity.