| Project/Area Number |
11640150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Toshio IBARAKI Univ., Fuc. of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80157057)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Hiroshi IBARAKI Univ., Fuc. of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60292471)
SHIMOMURA Katsunori IBARAKI Univ., Fuc. of Science, A. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00201559)
ONISHI Kuzuei IBARAKI Univ., Fuc. of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20078554)
HORIHATA Kazuhiro Tohoku Univ., mathematical Inst. Assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (10229239)
NAKAI Eiichi Osaka Educational Univ., Fuc. of Education, A. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60259900)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | degeneration alliptic / Singularity / Sobolev inequality / Hardy inequality / P-harmonic / potential theory / non-linear eliptic / ハーディー不等式 / p調和方程式 / 非線形楕円型 / 除去可能な特異点 / ソボレフの不等式 / ハーディーの不等式 / 非線型楕円型方程式 / 特異点の除去可能性 / うめ込み定理 / 解の正則性 |
| Research Abstract |
1. On the Removable singularities of solutions for degenerate ellptic equations: (1) When the principal part of the operator is linear, we have succeeded in establishing a sufficient condition in order to remove singularities of solutions of degenerate elliptic equations with absorption terms. Moreover, if the set on which the operator may be degenerate is smooth enough, then this condition is also necessary. (2) We have extended our results on the linear operators to the case when the principal part is nonlinear. In order to overcome the difficulties caused from nonlinearlity, we used the conjugate function (Legendre transform) of the absorption term and modified capacities. 2. On the regularity of solutions for genuinely degenerated elliptic equations: The existence of bounded solutions for degenerate elliptic equations were studied. To study further regularities, multiplicative Sobolev inequalities with weights were established. 3. On the quasilinear elliptic equations with critical nonlinear terms: Quasilinear elliptic equations with critical nonlinear terms were successfully investigated, and as an application, the best constants for various types of weighted Sobolev inequalities with weights were determined. We also showed that the best constants and the existence of extremal functions essentially depend on the degeneracy of the operators in a very subtle way. 4. Missing terms in the generalized Hardy inequalities were investigated in connection with 3.