Mathematics of reconstruction of the surface of discontinuity inside a body from observation data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Masaru  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Asscociate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90202910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Saburou  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10110397)
TANUMA Kazumi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Asscociate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60217156)
NAKAMURA Gen  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50118535)
AMOU Masaaki  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60201901)
AMANO Kazuo  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90137795)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinverse problem / Cauchy problem / inverse boundary value problem / Dirichlet / Neumann / inverse conductivity problem / the probe method / inverse scattering problem / 散乱振幅 / 探針法 / 散乱抓幅 / Dirichlct-to-Neumann写像 / 逆源泉問題 / 導電率
Research Abstract
We considered the problem of extracting several information about the coefficient in a uniformly elliptic equation in a bounded domain from the Cauchy data on the boundary of the domain of infinitely many solutions of the equation. We proposed three mathematical methods for the purpose. These are called the probe method, the enclosure method and the slice method. Applications to the Cauchy problem, the inverse scattering problem and the inverse conductivity problem in an unbounded domain are given.