On the stracture of solutions of partial differential eauqtions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tsutomu  Faculty of Science, SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Prpfessor, 理学部, 助教授 (40187084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Toshizumi  Faculty of Science, SAITAMA UNIVERSIY, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90218892)
KOIKE Shigeaki  Faculty of Science, SAITAMA UNIVERSIY, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90205295)
YANO Tamaki  Faculty of Science, SAITAMA UNIVERSIY, Profesor, 理学部, 教授 (10111410)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicrolocal analysis / Dispersion wave / Asymptotic expantion / Viscosity solution / Optimal control / Real singularities / Comparison theorem / 解析的準楕円性 / Symplectic characteristic / 擬微分作用素 / 特異点 / Bellman方程式
Research Abstract
The head investigator considered the asymptotic behavior of the surface waves of viscous incomplessible fluids. The suaface waves are governed by the Euler equation with the free boundary condition on the surface. We studied the dispersive behavior of the solutions to the linearlized equation. By using the Airy integral, we gave the asymptotic formula for the solutions at degenerate points. We also studied the coherent states of the light in the quantum mecanics. The coherent states are not mutually orthogonal but make a complete system of the quantum states of the light. Making use of the coherent states expantion, we obtained another derivation for the fundamental solutions to the Harmonic oscilators.
The head investigator writing a book on the partial differential equations. Some of the above results will be included in this book.