Microlocal filtering with multiwavelets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ASHINO Ryuichi  Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80249490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHODA Hisashi  Faculty of Education, Osaka Kyoiku University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00030338)
KATAYAMA Yoshikazu  Faculty of Education, Osaka Kyoiku University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10093395)
TANUMA Kazumi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60217156)
NAGASE Michihiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70034733)
SUGAHARA Kunio  Faculty of Education, Osaka Kyoiku University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20093255)
小山 晃  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40116158)
町頭 義朗  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00253584)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicrolocal analysis / multiwavelet / filter / time frequency analysis / wavelet analysis / image processing / Wavelet / ウェーブレット / Matlab / 正規直交ウェーブレット / 古典的ハーディ空間 / 佐藤の超関数 / 微分方程式ソルバー
Research Abstract
Hyperfunctions in R^n are intuitively considered as sums of boundary values of holomorphic functions defined in infinitesimal wedges in C^n. Microlocal analysis corresponds the direction of analyticity of hyperfunctions to the direction of exponential decay of their Fourier transforms. Orthonormal multiwavelets, which are a generalization of orthonormal single wavelets, generate a multiresolution analysis by means of several scaling functions. Filtering is one of numerical methods and play central roles in digital image processing. We propose a multiwavelet system adapted to microlocal filtering. The main results are the following.
A rough estimate of the microlocal content of functions or signals is obtained from their multiwavelet expansions.
A fast algorithm for multiwavelet microlocal filtering is presented.
Several numerical examples in digital image processing are considered.