Establishment of operator inequalities by using computers and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Takayuki  Science University of Tokyo Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40007612)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLowner-Heinz inequality / Furuta inequality / generalized Furuta inequality / log majorization / order preserving inequality / chaotic order / relative operator entropy / positive definite operator / Lowner-Heinz不等式 / relative entropy / log-hyponormal / p-hyponormal / Kantorovich inequality
Research Abstract
In what follows, a capital letter means a bounded linear operator on a Hilbert space. Furuta inequality (1987) asserts that if A 【greater than or equal】 B 【greater than or equal】 0, then for r 【greater than or equal】 0,
(*) (A^<r/2> A^p A^<r/2>)^<1/q> 【greater than or equal】 (A^<r/2> B^p A^<r/2>)^<1/q> holds for p 【greater than or equal】 0 and q 【greater than or equal】 1 with (1 + r)q 【greater than or equal】 p + r. Furuta inequality yields the famous Lowner-Heinz one (1934), that is, A 【greater than or equal】 B 【greater than or equal】 0 ensures A^p 【greater than or equal】 B^p for 1 【greater than or equal】 p 【greater than or equal】 0 when we put r = 0 in (*). We obtained a lot of applications of Furuta inequality in the following three branches, (a) operator ibnequalities, (b) norm inequalities and (c) operator equations. We cite some of them as follows : (a_1) relative operator entropy, (a_2) Ando-Hiai log majorization, (a_3) Aluthge transformation, (b_1) Heinz-Kato inequality, (b_2) Kosaki trace inequality, (c_1) Pedersen-Takesaki operator equation. Recently we obtained a one page simplified proof of generalized Furuta inequality which interpolates Furuta inequality itself and an inequality equivalent to the main theorem on log majorizaton by Ando-Hiai. Further applications of Furuta inequality to some operator equatios and relative operator entoropy will be expected in near future.