Project/Area Number |
11640190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAHARA Kazuaki Kwansei Gakuin Univ., School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40195277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSUNOSE Masaaki Kwansei Gakuin Univ., School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40211883)
ASANO Kouhei Kwansei Gakuin Univ., School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50122007)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | best approximation / interpolation / Chebyshev polynomials / チュビシェフ多項式 / チェビシェフ系 / ルメのアルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
(1) Best approximation by integral Chebyshev systems. To consider an algorithm obtaining best approximations, we have investigated and proved results on best approximations by integral Chebyshev systems. (2) Integral interpolation and Chebyshev polynomials. By numerical experiments, we have formed important conjectures on minimum of the norms of the Lagrange interpolation operators and a chracterization of Chebyshev polynomials in the second kind. (3) An algorithm obtaining best approximations. We have ontained an algorithm best approxmations by integral Chebyshev systems like the Remez second algorithm. (4) Approximation by polynomials. We have extended a theorem of Jackson type to K dimensions.