STUDY ON DISCRETE SUBGROUPS OF PU(1, n ; C)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Shigeyasu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80122381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMENO Nobukazu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (60254140)
TAKENAKA Shigeo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80022680)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCOMPLEX HYPERBOLIC SPACE / PU(1, n ; C) / DISCRETE GROUP / ISOMETRIC SPHERE / FORD REGION / DIRICHLET POLYHEDRON / PU(1,n;C) / PU(I,n;¢) / 基本領域
Research Abstract
1) In the study of discrete groups, it is important to find conditions for a group to be discrete. Given a discrete subgroup of Mobius transformations containing a parabolic element with fixed point ∞, a classical result, which is called Shimizu's lemma, gives a uniform bound on the radii of isometric circles of those elements of the group not fixing ∞. Recently Parker has shown that if a discrete subgroup G of PU(1, n ; C) contains a Heisenberg translation g, then any element of G not sharing a fixed point with g has an isometric sphere whose radius is bounded above by a function of the translation length of g at its centers. This Parker's theorem is considered as a generalization of Shimizu's lemma. Basmajian and Miner have independently obtained qualitatively similar results for discrete subgroups of PU(1,2 ; C) by using their stable basin theorem. First we improve the stable basin theorem, and second we show that under some conditions Parker's theorem yields the discreteness condition of Basmajian and Miner for groups with a Heisenberg translation. The latter answers a question posed in Parker's paper.
2) Let G be a discrete subgroup of PU(1, n ; C). For a boundary point y of the Siegel domain, we define the generalized isometric sphere I^y (f) of an element f of PU(1, n ; C). By using the generalized isometric spheres of elements of G, we construct a fundamental domain P^y (G) for G, which is regarded as a generalization of the Ford domain. And we show that the Dirichlet polyhedron D(w) for G with center w convereges to P^y(G) as w → y.