The extension of holomorphic functions on locally convex spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Masaru  Faculty of Information Engineering, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (20112287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBATA Shinya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報理工学部, 助教授 (80279299)
ITOKAWA Yoe  Faculty of Information Engineering, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (90223205)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEntire functions / The topological tensor product / Nuclear spaces / Ricci curvature / Homology group / Hyperbolic-elliptic coupled systems / the discrete Bolzmann equation / ボルツマン方程式 / 局所凸空間 / 位相テンソル積表現 / 一様有界型 / 離散型方程式 / 核形空間 / 一様有界型正則写像 / 正則拡大 / π-位相 / ε-位相 / 積分型写像 / Weak Typeの正則写像
Research Abstract
Let E be a closed complex linear subspace of a complex locally convex space F.Then, Nishihara(HEAD INVESTIGATOR)investigated the problem to ask when an entire function f on E can be extended to an entire function on F.Firstly, by using the topological tensor product representation of polynormials on locally convex spaces, he proved that a polynomial f of integral type on E can be extended to a polynomial of integral type on F.Moreover, in case that E is a nuclear space, by using the above result he proved that an entire function f of uniform bounded type on E can be extended to an entire function F.This is an extension of Meise-Vogt' result(Proc.Amer.Math.Soc.1984).
Itokawa(INVESTIGATORS)investigated togather with Ryouich Kobayashi a famous conjecture that n-1 homology group on a complete non-compact manifold M with positive Ricci curvature is trivial, and showed that this conjecture is true in a lot of important cases. Moreover they succeeded in classifying n-1 homology group in case that M is a complete non-compact manifold M with non-negative Ricci curvature.
Nishibata(INVESTIGATORS)investigated hyperbolic-elliptic coupled systems and the discrete Bolzmann equation. For these equations they investigated the existence and uniqueness of solutions and the non-existence of classical solutions with certain conditions.