Modelling and analysis of nonlinear phenomena with phase transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI Nobuyu  Chiba University Fac.Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00033887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIKAWA Hiroaki  Chiba University Fac.Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60000866)
UZAWA Masakatsu  Chiba University Fac.Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (80009026)
KURANO Masami  Chiba University Fac.Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70029487)
AIKI Toyohiko  Gifu University Fac.Education, Ass.Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (90231745)
OTANI Mitsuharu  Waseda University Sch.Sci.Tech. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30119656)
角谷 敦  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsphase transition / subdifferentials / phase separation / Stefan problems / free boundary problems / attractors / 非線形発展方程式 / 安定性
Research Abstract
In this project, various linear or nonlinear systems such as phase transition models And reaction-diffusion equations from the view-point of the linear or non-linear Operator theory, and a lot of results, which are of high level especially from an interdisciplinary point of view, has been established. For instance,
(1) A stability theory for a class of nonlinear systems of parabolic PDEs, which includes a mathematical model for solid-liquid phase transition in the mesoscopic length scale, was evolved. In this theory, a new concept "the local in space stability" was introduced. This is quite reasonable from the physical point of view ; in fact, within this concept the growth or disapprearance of phases are able to be theoretically explained.
(2) It is a very convenient mathematical approach to describe various nonlinear time dependent processes as (autonomous or nonautonomous) dynamical systems, when one wants to know the asymptotic behavior of the processes as time goes to infinity. There is a concept of global attractors of dynamical systems for this purpose. We established a general method for the construction of global attractors of dynamical processes of a class wide enough.