Variational Problems on an infinite network and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Maretsugu  Shimane Univ., Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (70032935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIE Jitsuro  Shimane Univ., Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40196720)
FURUMOCHI Tetsuo  Shimane Univ., Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40039128)
AIKAWA Hiroaki  Shimane Univ., Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20137889)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinfinite network / Hardy's inequality / convex programs / duality theorem / discrete Laplacian / eigenvalue problem / Poincare-Sobolev' inequality / variational problem / 変分法 / 離散倉持関数 / 倉持ポテンシャル / Hardyの不等式
Research Abstract
1. Inequalities on networks have played important roles in the theory of networks. We study several famous inequalities on networks such as Wirtinger's inequality, Hardy's inequality, Poincare-Sobolev's inequality and the strong isoperimetric inequality, etc. These inequalities are closely related to the smallest eigenvalue of weighted discrete Laplacian. We discuss some relations between these inequalities and the potential-theoretic magnitude of the ideal boundary of an infinite network.
2. We estimate the smallest eigenvalue of a weighted discrete Laplacian by using a discrete Kuramochi potential with some numerical experiments.
3. We give a dual characterization for the smallest eigenvalue of a weighted Laplacian by using an optimal solution of a variational problem on a network.
4. We study the conjugate duality for optimization problems on an infinite network. In contrast to earlier approach we do not employ Hilbert or Banach space methods. As an application we obtain generalizations of some basic inverse relations from discrete potential theory.
5. We attempt to obtain more useful information from the output of the verification method proposed by Alefeld, Chen and Potra. We use the Farkas lemma to check the nonexistence of solutions of linear complementarity problems.