Structure of solutions to Keller-Segel system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kiyoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Integrated Arts and Sciences, Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (80033893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazunaga  Waseda Univ., Science and Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20188288)
MIZUTA Yoshihiro  Hiroshima Univ., Integrated Arts and Sciences, Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (00093815)
NAGAI Toshitaka  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate Scholl of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40112172)
NAITO Yuki  Kobe Univ., Engineering, Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10231458)
USAMI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Univ., Integrated Arts and Sciences, Ass.Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (90192509)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKeller-Segel system / Self-similar solution / global blanch / locations of blow up points / chemotactic collapse / elliptic equation / oscllation problem / Sobolev functions / 楕円型方程式 / 爆発 / 大域解 / 固有値問題 / 双曲型方程式
Research Abstract
T.Nagi, Y.Naito and K.Yoshida studied the Keller-Segel system which is the mathematical model describing chemotactic aggregation of cellular slime molds which move toward high cocentrations of chemical substance. Naito and Yoshida with N.Muramoto studied the self-similar solution to the Keller-Segel system. Then the Keller-Segel system is reduced to an elliptic equation with an parameter σ, and obtained solutions of two types, one of which is in a low critical lebel, the other is in a high cirtical lebel. When the parameter is large, there is no self-similar radial solution. This means two solutions are connected by a global blanch. Nagai with T.Senba and T.Suzuki considered the location of blow-up points. These results are announced at each conference or workshop e.g, IMS Workshop on Reaction-Diffusion Systems at HongKong (December 6-10, 1999), The Third World Congress of Nonlinear Analysis at Catania (July 19-26, 2000). H.Usami treated the oscillation problem to the second order ordinary differential equations and the asymptotic properties of the variational eigenvalues. Y.Mizuta completed the results by Koskela concerning the uniqueness property for Sobolev functions.