Analysis of singular perturbations of the Navier-Stokes equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Sin'ya  Hokkaido Information University, Faculty of Business Administration and Information Science, Associated Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (50219367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Taku  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30192389)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes equations / Plandtl equations / Boundary Layer / Zero Viscosity Limit / Blasius equation / Prandtl方程式 / 粘性消滅問題 / 遅れを持った非線形常微分方程式 / 非定常境界層方程式
Research Abstract
In this project I researched jointly with Professor Yanagisawa, Professor Giga, Professor Ishimura and others. The papers which we published are stated in References. In these papers we studied the Navier-Stokes equations in the whole space or in the half space and studied zero viscosity limit of the compressible viscous fluid in the half plane. The pre-print papers are the followings :
(with Ishimura, N.) On blow-up solutions of the Blasius equation.
(with Giga, Y. and Sasayama, T.) Blow up rate for a semilinear heat equation with subcritical nonlinearity.