a study of special functions defined by functional equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Shun  Keio University Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00154328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Atusi  Keio University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90118969)
SHIOKAWA Iekata  Keio University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00015835)
KIKUCHIO Norio  Keio University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80090041)
NAKANO Minoru  Keio University Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (00051607)
ISHIKAWA Shiro  Keio University Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10051913)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsconfluent hypergeometric function / asymptotic expansion / Painleve equation / value distribution / growth order / Garnier系 / Painleve方程式 / 合流型Jordan-Pochhammer型方程式 / Painleve超越関数 / 退化Garnier系 / Painleve property / モノドロミー保存変形
Research Abstract
1. We clarified the asymptotic behavior of a confluent hypergeometric function by using an integral representation. Applying the result we also examined the global behavior of solutions of a confluent Pochhammer equation.
2. We examined the value distribution of Painleve transcendents of the third and the fifth kind. For Painleve transcendents of the first, the second and the fourth kind, we proved the finiteness of the growth order by two different methods. For these Painleve transcendents we examined the deficiency of small functions.
3. We proved the Painleve property of a degenerate Garnier system which is a two-variable version of the first Painleve equation, and also proved that, for every solution of it, the singular loci are analytic sets expressed in terms of solutions of a fourth-order nonlinear ordinary differential equation.
4. For linear differential equations with doubly periodic meromorphic coefficients, we examined the value distribution and the growth order of meromorphic solutions. For Riccati differential equations with elliptic coefficients, we proved that, under certain conditions, every periodic solution is doubly periodic, and obtained expressions of such solutions.