Applied Mathematical Analysis of Fluid Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11640215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Hiroko  School of Science and Technology, Meiji University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50061974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hiroshi  Research Institute of Educational Development, Tokai University, Professor, 教育開発研究所, 教授 (80011427)
KATURADA Masashi  School of Science and Technology, Meiji University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80224484)
KONNO Reiji  School of Science and Technology, Meiji University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20061921)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes equations / Boussinesq equations / Stationary solution / General outflow condition / ブシネスク方程式
Research Abstract
The problem to find a solution to the Navier-Stokes equations under the general outflow condition is unsolved problem for the domain having multiply connected boundary. It was known for small Reynolds number or under stringent outflow condition. In 1996, H.Morimoto and S.Ukai obtained some results for 2-dimensional annular domain. In 1997, H.Fujita and H.Morimoto studied the n-dimensional domain case with the boundary value which is gradient of a harmonic function and found the existence of solution even for large Reynolds number with some exceptional case, After that, in 1998, for 2-dimensionl symmetric domain, H.Fujita obtained the solenoidal extension of the symmetric boundary value satisfying Leray type inequality and succeeded to obtain an a priori estimate for solutions of Navier-Stokes equations, which proves the existence of solutions. The result was already shown by Ch.Amich in 1984, but the method of Fujita is more practical and useful and is on the way used for stringent outflow condition case. Applying this method for 2-dimensional infinite symmetric channel under general outflow condition, we obtained the follwings. For semi-infinte channel, V shaped channel and Y shaped channel, symmetric and having some finite boundary components, it is shown the existence of a solution satisfying the boundary condition and tending to Poiseuille flows in the infity if the Poiseulle flow is not so strong.